Ingredients

Often we are asked why we use certain ingredients. Some of this may be a little more chemistry/scientific orientated than you anticipated but it sure will help you know you are getting "A-ReMark-able Experience™". Some of the oils/ingredients listed we don’t currently use, but plan on future use.

A good portion of the following information, and a lot more can be found at www.millersoaps.com

Note: Although the list below gives the properties / historical uses of oils/butters, we make no claims as to their benefits.

Aloe Butter – Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis) combined with coconut fatty acids to form a smooth white butter.

Aloe Vera Juice - Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice. Historically used as a moisturizer.

Bees Wax – A wax made by bees in their hive. The wax I use is made by local to my area bees.

Borage Oil – (Borago officinalis ) This oil is expressed from the seed of borage plant. This oil is high in GLA (gammen lenoleic acid) GLA is an important fatty acid ( an essential omega-6 fatty acid) that helps maintain healthy skin and repairs skin which has been damaged by the sun.

Castor Oil – (Ricinus Communis) Seed Oil. High in Ricinoleic acid. For soap making purposes gives the soap conditioning, fluffy, stable lather. It is moisturizing and draws moisture to the skin

Cocoa Butter – (Theobroma Cacao) Seed Butter. Provides a conditioning, hard, stable lather in soap. Moisturizing. High in essential fatty acids.

Coconut Oil - (Cocos Nucifera) Oil. Provides a hard bar with conditioning fluffy lather. There were laboratory studies conducted showing monolaurin [an acid found in coccnut oil ]can also inactivate bacteria, yeast, fungi, inhibits the growth of Helicobacter pylori and many gram positive bacteria such as those surface skin bacteria that can cause pimples, acne, and warts. From www.coconut-info.com

Dead Sea Mud – Mud from the Dead Sea. High in essential salts and minerals like potassium, magnesium, sodium, bromine and calcium; all of which your skin needs. If used as a mask, as it dries it pulls toxins out of your skin that may be there just from everyday life. At the same time it firms and tightens the skin. Due to the cleansing, exfoliation and providing mineral, it may be effective with skin problems. It also hydrates and moisturizes the skin. When added to a soap, it helps deep clean.

Emu Oil – An oil made from the back fat of the Emu. Yes, it is an animal fat but Emu Oil contains over 25 essential fatty acids((EFAs). Among those are high levels of Omega 3 (linolenic acid) and Omega 9 (oleic acid). There are over 50 cosmetic and health uses for Emu oil. It soaks DEEP into the skin, and even into muscle and joint tissue. For this reason it is being studied and used for arthritis research and burn units. If you want to find out more, just put emu oil in your search engine.

Evening Primrose Oil - (Oenothera biennis) High in gamma linoleic acid (GLA), an Omega 6 fatty acid. Studies show that topical applilcation may help in releaving rosacea and eczema as well as helping acne. It also helps the redness of skin irritations, and dry skin.

Fractionated Coconut Oil – (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride) Is a clear liquid oil derived from coconut oil. Good for use in massage oils and bath oil as it will not stain clothing and absorbs easily into the skin.

Glycerin – A humectant that draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is formed in the soap making process.

Grape seed Oil – (Vitis Vinifera) Seed Oil. High in Essential fatty acids. Moisturizing and conditioning. High in linoleic acid.

Honey – A sticky sweet substance made by bees in their hive. Added to soap, it makes a bar very moisturizing.

Jojoba Oil – (Simmondsia Chinensis) seed oil. Is technically not an oil, but a wax. Most like the human sebaceous oil than any other oil. The properties of part of jojoba oil increase the elasticity of the skin. Due to the unique molecular structure of jojoba oil, not only will it mix readily with the skin's natural oils, but studies have shown that it can even inhibit the growth of certain types of bacteria.

Oatmeal – (Avena Sativa) Kernel Meal. In formulations with Oatmeal we use organic oatmeal. Historically oatmeal has been used for it’s antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties because of the phenols oatmeal contain. Some of the oat phenols are also strong ultraviolet absorbers. Its many functional properties make oatmeal a cleanser, moisturizer, buffer, as well as a soothing and protective anti-inflammatory agent.

Olive Oil – (Olea Europaea) oil. High in Oleic acid, makes a conditioning bar of soap. By itself, in handmade soap however, the lather is rather slimy. Olive oil also draws moisture from the air to the skin. Olive oil’s lipid structure is very similar to that of the skin, and so it is easily absorbed with no irritation.  In its pure state, olive oil contains large amounts of naturally occurring vitamins and minerals.  These act as antioxidants protecting hair and skin from damaging free radicals.

Palm Kernel Oil –( Elaeis Guineensis ) Kernel Oil. High in Lauric acid, providing a hard, cleansing, fluffy lather to soap bars.

Palm Oil – ( Elaeis Guineensis ) Oil. High in Oleic acid gives a conditioning bar of soap.

Shea Nut Butter (shea butter) – (Butyrospermum Parkii) Fruit. Highest fatty acid is Linoleic acid, giving a conditioning bar. Also, high in vitamins.

Silk & Silk Protein – A fiberous material made by silk worms. It is actually their cacoon. Added to soaps and lotions, it gives great glide and extra smoothness.

Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) – (Cocos Nucifera) Oil. The first processing of coconut oil.

Vitamin E – (Alpha Tocopherol) An antioxidant. I use it in lotions, creams and balms.

Wheat Germ Oil – (Triticum Vulgare) Germ Oil. High in vitamins E, A, and D, also has a high content of protein. Can be effective in combating dry or cracked skin. It is also stated that it helps blood circulation and helps sun damaged skin.
Copyright © 2010 A Remarkable ExperienceZen Cart. Powered by Zen Cart